Kansas v. Zamarron
[…] Delaware v. Desmond, 792 Fed.Appx. 241, 242 (3rd Cir. 2020) (quoting City of Greenwood v. Peacock, 384 U.S. 808, 824 (1966)). Zamarron is not a federal or state officer, and he has not shown that § 1443(2) is applicable in this case.

Zamarron's notice of removal is also untimely. The procedure for removal of criminal prosecutions is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1455, and provides that:

A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except that for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant or defendants leave to file the notice at a later time.
28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1).

A Kansas District Court Records Search shows that Kansas v. Zamarron, Case No. 2021-CR-000248 was filed on April 2, 2021, in the District Court of Saline County, Kansas. Defendant was arraigned on August 5, 2021, a plea was entered on March 29, 2022, and Defendant was sentenced on May 23, 2022. Plaintiff was arraigned in Case No. 2022-CR-000673 on September 19, 2022, and his jury trial is scheduled for December 8, 2022. See State v. Zamarron, Case No. 2022-CR-000673 (Saline County District Court). Zamarron has not provided any grounds for removing his Case No. 21-DM-681-PF. On March 4, 2022, a Final Order of Protection from Abuse was entered in the case. See Coffman v. Zamarron, Case No. 2021-DM-000681-PF; see also Doc. 1-1, at 1.

To the extent Defendant asserts that 18 U.S.C. § 4 provides him with a basis for removal, such an argument is without merit. Nothing in the statute suggests that notice should be accomplished by attempting to remove a case to federal court. Furthermore, nothing in the removal statutes provides that 18 U.S.C. § 4 is a valid basis for removal. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441 through 1455.

Section 1455(b)(4) provides that “[i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4). The Court finds the summary remand of this action to the state court is warranted.

The Court cautions that there are consequences to filing frivolous pleadings. The notice of removal in this case appears to be drafted by Craig Gilbert. Mr.