Case No. CIV-05-476-SPS.
[…] Both Roche and EEOC v. New York involved state or local law not in effect on March 3, 1983, and although in Gately there was applicable state law in effect on March 3, 1983, it had been amended thereafter to be more restrictive. Thus, none of these cases support the idea that the City of Krebs did not act pursuant to "State or local law" in effect on March 3, 1983, because it did not participate in the OPPRS until October, 2004. But even if they did, the City of Krebs nevertheless could be found to have acted pursuant to "local law enacted after September 30, 1996" under 29 U.S.C. § 623(j)(1)(B)(i) because of its ordinance or resolution joining the OPPRS in 2004. See 11 Okla. Stat. § 50-106.3[ 11-50-106.3](A) ("Application for affiliation shall be in the form of a resolution approved by the governing body of the eligible employer or by any other body or officer authorized by law or recognized by the State Board to approve such resolution or action.").