Case No. CIV-05-476-SPS.
[…] The Plaintiff argues that the City of Krebs cannot have acted pursuant to "State or local law" in effect on March 3, 1983, because it did not participate in the OPPRS until October, 2004. It is certainly true that the City of Krebs did not begin participating in the OPPRS until it was required to do so, i. e., when it hired a third full-time police officer in October, 2004. See 11 Okla. Stat. § 50-112[ 11-50-112](E) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a municipality that employs two (2) or fewer full-time police officers may employ a police officer who is more than forty-five (45) years of age and who has never participated in the Oklahoma Police Pension and Retirement System, but such police officer shall not be eligible to participate in the System."). However, the law requiring participation in the OPPRS clearly applied to the City of Krebs (and to every other municipality in the State of Oklahoma) even though it was not actually participating. See 11 Okla. Stat. § 50-101[ 11-50-101](15) ("`Eligible employer' means any municipality with a municipal police department[.]"). In any event, once the City of Krebs hired a third police officer, it was required by law to enforce the mandatory maximum hiring age imposed by the OPPRS. See 11 Okla. Stat. § 50-112[ 11-50-112](A) ("All persons employed as full-time duly appointed or elected officers . . . shall participate in the System . . . Except as otherwise provided in this section, a police officer shall be not less than twenty-one (21) nor more than forty-five (45) years of age when accepted for membership in the System.") [emphasis added].