Kanisha S. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] Semantically, substantial compliance is not the opposite of substantial neglect. The opposite of neglect is care, attention, or heed. The dictionary defines substantial as "considerable in . . . amount." American Heritage Dictionary 1791 (3d ed. 1992). The opposite of this is insubstantial, trivial, or [de minimis]. Thus, compliance under subsection (B)(6)(a) sufficient to avoid severance requires, at a minimum, something more than trivial or [de minimis] efforts at remediation.
JS-501568, 177 Ariz. at 576, n.1.

¶25 Under A.R.S. § 8-538, "[e]very order of the court terminating the parent-child relationship . . . shall be in writing and shall recite the findings on which the order is based." And the court's findings must be sufficiently specific to allow the reviewing court to determine whether the trial court correctly applied the law. Ruben M. v. ADES, 230 Ariz. 236, 241, ¶ 25 (App. 2012).