Kanish, Inc. v. Taylor
[…] We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19 provides:

Costs shall be allowed as of course to the defendant, in the actions mentioned in G.S. 6-18 unless the plaintiff be
entitled to costs therein. In all actions where there are several defendants not united in interest, and making separate defenses by separate answers, and the plaintiff fails to recover judgment against all, the court may award costs to such of the defendants as have judgment in their favor or any of them.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19 (2017).

Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-18(1) allows for attorney fees "[i]n an action for the recovery of real property, or when a claim of title to real property arises on the pleadings, or is certified by the court to have come in question at the trial." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-18(1) (2017). Defendants, as the prevailing party, can recover their attorney fees and costs.

A trial court must make sufficient findings of fact to support an award of attorney's fees. See Bryson v. Cort, 193 N.C. App. 532, 536, 668 S.E.2d 84, 87 (2008).