Kanish, Inc. v. Taylor
[…] "An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's ruling is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." Sowell v. Clark, 151 N.C. App. 723, 727, 567 S.E.2d 200, 202 (2002) (citation and quotations omitted).

B. Analysis

Plaintiff argues the trial court's award of attorney's fees and costs is error. It asserts the trial court lacked statutory authority and the award was based upon inadequate, insufficient, and incorrect findings of fact. We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19 provides:

Costs shall be allowed as of course to the defendant, in the actions mentioned in G.S. 6-18 unless the plaintiff be
entitled to costs therein. In all actions where there are several defendants not united in interest, and making separate defenses by separate answers, and the plaintiff fails to recover judgment against all, the court may award costs to such of the defendants as have judgment in their favor or any of them.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19 (2017).

Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-18(1) allows for attorney fees "[i]n an action for the recovery of real property, or when a claim of title to real property arises on the pleadings, or is certified by the court to have come in question at the trial." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-18(1) (2017).