Civil Action 21-1386 (PLF)
[…] See Compl. at ¶¶ 54-55. ICE apprehended Ms. K and placed her in expedited removal, at which time Ms. K expressed fear of persecution and stated that she intended to apply for asylum. Id. at ¶ 55-56. ICE released her from custody and issued an NTA, “requiring her to notify the Office of the Immigration Judge in Memphis, TN (“Memphis Immigration Court”) of any address change.” Id. at ¶ 56. “The ICE Nashville Field Office also sent a notice to the Memphis Immigration Court that Plaintiff was released from ICE Custody and paroled into the United States pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 212.5 as a noncitizen ‘whose continued detention is not in the public interest as determined by those officials.'” Id. at ¶ 57.
8 C.F.R. § 212.5 provides that the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) may grant parole to certain individuals “on a case-by-case basis for ‘urgent humanitarian reasons' or ‘significant public benefit,' provided the aliens present neither a security risk nor a risk of absconding.” 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b).
Ms.