March 25, 1993.
[…] Plaintiff pointed out that breeding and kenneling of dogs has been adjudicated to be "animal husbandry" and within the definition of farm use in Oregon. See Linn County v. Hickey, 98 Or. App. 100, 102, 778 P.2d 509 (1989). However, the court in Linn County noted that this applied "in the absence of more specific legislation bearing on the subject." Id. Defendant argues that because ORS 215.213 lists non-farm uses that are allowed in farm-use zones, it is "specific legislation which bear[s] on the subject." Id.
ORS 215.213(1)(L) provides:
"(1) The following uses may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use.
"* * * * *
"(L) The breeding, kenneling and training of greyhounds for racing in any county over 200,000 in population in which there is located a greyhound racing track or in a county of over 200,000 in population contiguous to such a county."
The parties have stipulated the issues before the court. Since there is no question that breeding and kenneling of dogs is animal husbandry, the only remaining question is: