Kane v. Pa Liquor Control Bd.
[…] On July 17, 2006, the trial court issued an amended order enjoining Licensee from operating or permitting the operation of Licensee's premises for a one-year period from May 12, 2006, and directing the Northumberland County Sheriff to padlock Licensee's premises by 5:00 p.m. on August 1, 2006.

47 P.S. §6-611. Section 611 of the Liquor Code states, in pertinent part:

(a) Any .... building, ... structure or place, ... where liquor, alcohol or malt or brewed beverages are ... possessed, sold, ... offered for sale, ... or furnished, in violation of this act, and all such liquids, beverages and property kept or used in maintaining the same, are hereby declared to be common nuisances, and any person who maintains such a common nuisance shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to the same penalties provided in section four hundred ninety four of this act.

(b) An action to enjoin any nuisance defined in this act may be brought in the name of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania by the Attorney General, by the Pennsylvania State Police through its Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement, by the municipality wherein the establishment is located, by the district attorney of the proper county or by a person who resides or has a place of business within five hundred feet of the location of the alleged nuisance. Such action shall be brought and tried as an action in equity and may be brought in any court having jurisdiction to hear and determine equity cases within the county in which the offense occurs. If it is made to appear, by affidavit or otherwise, to the satisfaction of the court that such nuisance exists, a temporary writ of injunction shall forthwith issue, restraining the defendant from conducting or permitting the continuance of such nuisance until the conclusion of the proceedings. ... It shall not be necessary for the court to find the property involved was being unlawfully used, as aforesaid, at the time of the hearing, but on finding that the material allegations of the petition are true, the court shall order that no liquor, alcohol or malt or brewed beverage shall be ... sold, offered for sale, ... or furnished, in such ... building, structure, ... or place, or any part thereof.