No. 17-3027
[…] By touching Kane’s intimate areas for his own personal gratification, that is effectively what Barger did here.
Hope , 536 U.S. at 741, 122 S.Ct. 2508 ; see also White v. Pauly , ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S.Ct. 548, 552, 196 L.Ed.2d 463 (2017) (per curiam) (noting, in the Fourth Amendment context, that "general statements of the law are not inherently incapable of giving fair and clear warning to officers" in "an obvious case" (citations and quotation marks omitted) ).
See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3126(a)(1) (providing that "[a] person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent contact with the complainant ... for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person ... without the complainant’s consent").
Id. § 3101.
See Malley v. Briggs , 475 U.S. 335, 341, 106 S.Ct. 1092, 89 L.Ed.2d 271 (1986) (explaining that qualified immunity does not protect "those who knowingly violate the law").