Kane Cnty. v. United States
[…] Abdo, 91 F.Supp.3d at 1230. Therefore, quiet title actions involving the United States only are brought under 28 U.S.C. § 2409a. The QTA is a more specific statute that applies when a quiet title action is brought against the United States as opposed to the more general actions stated under Section 78B-2-201 of the Utah Code. The court concludes Utah's seven-year statute of limitations also is inapplicable for that reason.

C. Who Is a Person

An issue about the definition of “person” also has been raised. As stated above, Section 78B-2-201 provides, “(1) The state may not bring an action against any person for or with respect to any real property,” if the claim arose more than seven years earlier. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-201(1) (emphasis added). The United States asserts that the seven-year statute of limitations applies because the United States is included within the definition of a “person.”