Kandil v. Yurkovic
[…] The legislative delegation, in combination with the Attorney General's supervisory authority and power to supercede, demonstrates that at its essence the county prosecutors' law enforcement function is clearly a State function.
778 A.2d at 462 (internal citations omitted).

Third, it is clear that the MCPO is not an autonomous entity, and is subject to the supervision and supersession by the Attorney General. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 52:17B-106 (stating that "the Attorney General may supersede the county prosecutor for the purpose of prosecuting all of the criminal business of the State in said county, intervene in any investigation, criminal action, or proceeding instituted by the county prosecutor, and appear for the State in any court or tribunal for the purpose of conducting such investigations, criminal actions or proceedings as shall be necessary for the protection of the rights and interests of the State.").

Each of the three Fitchik factors is satisfied. Further, the District of New Jersey has consistently held that New Jersey county prosecutors' offices are entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity from suits arising out of the exercise of prosecutorial powers.