Kanayama v. Kowal
[…] In re Ryan, 360 F.Supp. 270, 273 (E.D.N.Y. 1973). And “[a] certification of extradition may be and usually is based entirely on the authenticated documentary evidence and information provided by the requesting government.” In re Extradition of Shaw, No. 14-cv-81475, 2015 WL 3442022, at *4 (S.D. Fla. May 28,2015); see also, e.g., Collins, 259 U.S. at 317 (“unsworn statements of absent witnesses may be acted upon by the committing magistrate”).

If the judicial officer finds the evidence sufficient to establish probable cause, he or she “shall certify the same” to the Secretary of State. 18 U.S.C. § 3184. “At that point, the Secretary of State has final authority to extradite the fugitive but is not required to do so.” Lo Duca, 93 F.3d at 1103; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3186 (“Secretary of State may order the person... to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government ”) (emphasis added). “It is the function of the Secretary of State to determine whether extradition should be denied on humanitarian grounds.” Ahmad v. Wigen, 910 F.2d 1063, 1067 (2d Cir. 1990).