Kanayama v. Kowal
[…] That crime is incorporated in the Treaty's Schedule, see Treaty, Schedule at 19 (“An offense relating to damage of property, documents, or facilities.”), and a violation of Article 260 is punishable in Japan by imprisonment for more than one year (see GX-2, Tab 20). The alleged conduct underlying Japan's charges-that is, the intentional application of oil on various portions of the Temple and Shrine, resulting in over $250 worth of damage (indeed, roughly $20,000 in damages)-also qualifies as a felony offense in New York State, in particular, a violation of New York Penal Law § 145.05, which provides that one is guilty of criminal mischief in the third degree if, with the intent to damage the property of another and having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that such a right exists, he “damages property of another person in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.”

Based on the foregoing statutory analysis, and the evidence produced by Japan implicating Kanayama in the offense (see supra, 4-10), Judge Ramos concluded that the dual criminality requirement for extradition was satisfied. (See Order at 9-10).