Kanawha Forest Coal. v. Keystone WV
[…] I find this explanation unconvincing.

WV/NPDES Permit No. WV1019121 has been in effect at all relevant times and clearly requires Defendant to conduct and report quarterly WET tests. [ECF No. 18-1, at 36]. Despite its suggestions otherwise, Defendant was not released from its requirement to comply with the terms and conditions of the original permit when it applied for modification. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(f) (“The filing of a request by the permittee for a permit modification . . . does not stay any permit condition.”). Ultimately, Defendant's subjective intent ad its reasons for noncompliance are irrelevant. As noted already, the CWA “is a strict liability statute.”