Kanawha Forest Coal. v. Keystone WV
[…] In passing the NPDES scheme, Congress considered the costs and decided that the benefits were worth it. If Congress somehow struck the balance wrong, it is for Congress to correct it.
W.Va. Highlands Conservancy, 625 F.3d at 169-70.

On March 24, 2021, when Defendant and Mr. Scholl executed a lease, Defendant became the legal operator or superintendent of the mine site. That is not to say that Defendant engaged in coal mining on the site, but simply that it assumed responsibility for both the site and the permits necessary to bring it into compliance with the CWA. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.21(b) (“When a facility or activity is owned by one person but is operated by another person, it is the operator's duty to obtain a permit.”); see also Menzel, 625 F.3d at 167 (“[W]here . . . the mine owner generates pollution but then abandons the site, the subsequent operator is the party responsible for obtaining a permit”).