Kanawha Forest Coal. v. Keystone WV
[…] Coal-Mac, Inc., 775 F.Supp.2d 900, 904 (S.D. W.Va. 2011), through reliance on “a program of cooperative federalism that allows States, within limits established by federal minimum standards, to enact and administer their own regulatory programs, structured to meet their own particular needs.” Molinary v. Powell Mountain Coal Co., Inc., 125 F.3d 231, 234 (1997) (citing Hodel v. Va. Surface Mining & Reclamation Ass'n, 452 U.S. 264, 289 (1981), overruled on other grounds by Garcia v. San Antonio Metro. Transit Auth., 469 U.S. 528 (1985)). Under 30 U.S.C. § 1253(a), a state that meets statutory requirements may “assume exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations.” This exclusive state regulatory authority, if granted, is commonly referred to as “primacy.” Ohio Valley Env't Coal., Inc. v. Apogee Coal Co., 531 F.Supp.2d 747, 760 (S.D. W.Va. 2008) (citing Bragg, 248 F.3d at 289).

3. The WVSCMRA