Kanawha Forest Coal. v. Keystone WV
[…] County Utils. Corp., 712 F.2d 91, 94 (1983) (citing 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b)(2)).

The state is required to set water quality standards that “protect the public health or welfare, [and] enhance the quality of water” and “shall be established taking into consideration their use and value for public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes, and also taking into consideration their use and value for navigation.” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A). Each standard “shall consist of the designated uses of the navigable waters involved and the water quality for such waters based upon such uses.” Id.