CASE NO. 1:07 CV 3188.
[…] An Ohio court can exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant if: 1) personal jurisdiction is conferred by Ohio's Long Arm Statute, O.R.C. § 2307.382; and 2) the exercise of personal jurisdiction satisfies the Due Process requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment. See Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. TRYG Int'l Ins. Co., Ltd., 91 F.3d 790 (6th Cir. 1996).
Ohio's Long Arm Statute sets forth nine ways in which a defendant may subject himself to the jurisdiction of Ohio courts. Plaintiff asserts that EL S is subject to personal jurisdiction in Ohio under Section 2307.382(A)(2) of the Long Arm Statute which allows personal jurisdiction over a person "who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's [c]ontracting to supply services or goods in this state." O.R.C. § 2307.382(A)(2).
Even assuming that EL S is subject to personal jurisdiction under § 2307.382(A)(2), the exercise of personal jurisdiction must also meet the due process requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment.