10 Civ. 3224 (SAS).
[…] Importantly, ERISA permits a plan to award a full year of credit for less than a full year of participation. While plans are permitted to determine the number of hours of service to be credited to employees on the basis of days of employment, employees must be credited ten hours of service for each day worked.
Slupinski v. First Unum Life Ins. Co., 554 F.3d 38, 47 (2d Cir. 2009).
Campanella v. Mason Tenders' District Council Pension Plan, 299 F. Supp. 2d 274, 282 (S.D.N.Y. 2004).
See 29 C.F.R. § 2530.204(c)(4)(ii).
See id.
See Campanella, 299 F. Supp. 2d at 282.
See 29 C.F.R. § 2530.204-2(c)(2) ("For purposes of calculating the portion of a full year of participation to be credited to an employee whose service during a computation period is not less than 1,000 hours of service but is less than service required for a full year of participation in the plan, the plan may credit the employee with a greater portion of a full year of participation than a ratable portion, or may credit an employee with a full year of participation even though the employee's service is less than the service required for a full year of participation, provided that such crediting is reasonable and is consistent for all employees within the same job classifications, reasonably established.").