Record No. 140983.
[…] Shebelskie v. Brown, 287 Va. 18, 26, 752 S.E.2d 877, 881 (2014).
In applying that standard, we use an objective standard of reasonableness in determining whether a litigant and his attorney, after reasonable inquiry, could have formed a reasonable belief that the pleading was well grounded in fact, warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and not interposed for an improper purpose.
Flippo v. CSC Assocs. III, L.L.C., 262 Va. 48, 65–66, 547 S.E.2d 216, 227 (2001).
The relevant portion of Code § 8.01–271.1 states:
The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.
3 Notably, the three enumerated bases for awarding sanctions under Code § 8.01–271.1 are stated in the conjunctive. As such, an attorney or litigant's “failure to comply with any one of these statutory requirements invokes the sanctions provisions of the statute.” Williams & Connolly, LLP v.