Kalmowitz v. Callaway (In re Kalmowitz)
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

PER CURIAM

Larry Mark Kalmowitz, acting pro se, filed this original proceeding to challenge the denial of his affidavit of inability to pay by Respondent, the Honorable Cass Callaway, sitting by assignment in the City of Mineola Municipal Court.

The mandamus record before us does not clearly reveal the identity of any Real Party in Interest.

"Each court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a) (West Supp. 2024). An appellate court "may issue all writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs, against a judge of a district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county court in the court of appeals district." Id. § 22.221(b).