Kalloo v. TT Boat Corp.
[…] The Jackson court observed:

Louisiana's doctrine of res judicata was substantially changed in 1990 by new LA. R.S. 13:4231, which "provides a broad application of res judicata; the purpose is to foster judicial efficiency and protect the defendants from multiple lawsuits." Fine v. Regional Transit Auth., 676 So.2d 1134, 1136 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1996). "The statute was amended in 1990 to make a substantive change in the law: a judgment bar to all causes of actions arising out the same occurrence." Id. The statute's broad principle of preclusion is subject to exceptions, however, and LA R.S. 13:4232 provides:

A judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff:

(1) When exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment;
(2) When the judgment dismissed the first action without prejudice; or
(3) When the judgment reserved the right of the plaintiff to bring another action.

Id. at 888.

The Jackson court further noted that whereas Louisiana jurisprudence construes res judicata effect broadly, in contrast Louisiana courts interpret § 4232's exceptions strictly and/or narrowly. The court observed:

For example, in Centanni v.