Kalantari v. Nieto
[…] The Home Depot account statements are merely lists of purchases with no way to determine what was used by who[m] or for what purposes. [¶] As plaintiff has not met [his] burden of proof, the Court finds judgment in favor of the defendant and against the plaintiff. Plaintiff is to take nothing on the complaint."

The trial court entered judgment in favor of Nieto. Kalantari timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

Kalantari argues he was entitled to recover the money he paid to Nieto under Business and Professions Code section 7031, subdivision (b), which provides that "a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract." Kalantari contends he "testified and proved to the court that [Nieto] had no contractor's license and that [Kalantari] sustained damages in an amount that was presented to the court with evidence and documentary support.