K.A.L. ex rel. S.S.P. v. R.P.
[…] STANDING UNDER SECTION 140(C) OF THE DOMESTIC RELATIONS LAW

In moving to dismiss this complaint, the wife first argues that the daughter lacks standing to bring this action on behalf of her deceased father. The Domestic Relations Law gives any interested relative of a person who lacked mental capacity to enter into a marriage standing to bring an action to annul the marriage on this ground. NY DOM. REL. LAW § 140(c).

The statute provides:

There is no suggestion that the statute of limitations has expired. NY DOM. REL. LAW § 140(e).

an action to annul a marriage on the ground that one of the parties thereto was a mentally ill person may be maintained at any time during the continuance of the mental illness, or, after the death of the mentally ill person in that condition, and during the life of the other party to the marriage, by any relative of the mentally ill person who has an interest to avoid the marriage.”
Domestic Relations Law § 140(c). Three requirements are necessary under this section: the plaintiff must allege that her father was “mentally ill,” that she is a relative and she has an “interest to avoid the marriage.”