Kajmowicz v. Whitaker
[…] This argument was first raised in Plaintiff's Reply in Support of his Motion for Summary Judgment as to the Second Amended Complaint. (ECF No. 61, at 10.)

1. The FVRA's Anti-Ratification Provision

The FVRA precludes ratification of certain actions by invalidly designated acting officers. Specifically, the FVRA provides that an action taken by any person serving in violation of the FVRA (here, allegedly Mr. Whitaker) “in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office . . . shall have no force or effect” and “may not be ratified.” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(1)-(2). The FVRA narrowly defines a “function or duty” as one that is: (1) “established by statute” and “required by statute to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer), ” or (2) “established by regulation” and “required by such regulation to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer)” and the applicable regulation is “in effect at any time during the 180-day period preceding the date on which the vacancy occurred.” Id. § 3348(a)(2)(A)-(B).

The National Firearms Act and the Gun Control Act are the underlying statutes at issue here.