Kajmowicz v. Whitaker
[…] The National Firearms Act regulates firearms, including machine guns. See 26 U.S.C. § 5845. The Attorney General is charged with the “administration and enforcement” of the National Firearms Act. 26 U.S.C. § 7801(a)(1), (a)(2)(A). The National Firearms Act provides that the Attorney General “shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement” of the law. Id. § 7805; see id. § 7801(a)(2)(A). The Gun Control Act imposes a regulatory licensing scheme and criminal prohibitions on specified firearms transactions. 18 U.S.C. § 921 et seq. It incorporates the definition of machine gun that is set forth in the National Firearms Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(23). The Gun Control Act delegates administrative and rulemaking authority to the Attorney General to “prescribe only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out” the law. Id. § 926(a).

Plaintiff argues that Attorney General Barr's ratification was invalid because Mr. Whitaker's issuance of the Rule was a “function or duty” of the Attorney General that could not be ratified.