Kaivac, Inc. v. Stillwagon
[…] (a) The property is used by its owner or possessor in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation, and the value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is one thousand dollars or more;
(b) Regardless of the value of the property or the amount of damage done, the property or its equivalent is necessary in order for its owner to engage in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation.
O.R.C. § 2909.05(B)(1); id. § 2307.70 (creating a cause of action for "[a]ny person who suffers injury or loss to person or property as a result of an act committed in violation"). Kaivac argues that Stillwagon "'knowingly' caused the deletion" of Kaivac's videos that were worth more than one thousand dollars and that were "necessary for Kaivac to support its sales force and customers." (Kaivac Opening Br., Doc. 30-1, #422).