Kaisen v. TD Bank, N.A.
[…] Id. (emphasis in original).

The DJA addressed this issue by requiring that:

Whenever any real property is sold . . . to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings and the price for which such property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment . . . and the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due on said judgment . . . the judgment creditor shall petition the court to fix the fair market value of the real property sold.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8103(a). The judgment creditor has six months to file a petition to fix the fair market value, id. § 8103(d), and must file the petition "as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered," id. § 8103(a); Home Sav. & Loan Co. of Youngstown, Ohio v. Irongate Ventures, LLC, 19 A.3d 1074, 1078 (Pa. Super. 2011) (observing that the statute defines "a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered" to be "the matter in which 'real property is sold . . . to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings'").