Kaisen v. TD Bank, N.A.
[…] Thus, according to Plaintiff, Defendant lacked the authority to sell the Rochelle Property—much less retain the proceeds of that sale—because Plaintiff was no longer liable to Defendant. Plaintiff's DJA claim fails, however, because Defendant had no obligation under the DJA to file a petition to fix fair value on the Manayunk Property.

The DJA provides that "the judgment creditor shall petition the court to fix the fair market value," whenever "any real property is sold . . . to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings," 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8103(d). Thus, a petition must be filed only when a "judgment creditor" purchases the property—a third-party purchaser need not do so. The DJA defines "judgment creditor" as "[t]he holder of the judgment which was enforced by the execution proceedings." Id. § 8103(g). Although a junior lienholder on the Manayunk Property, Defendant was not a "judgment creditor" for purposes of the DJA because it was not "the holder of the judgment which was enforced by the execution proceedings." Rather, PNC—as the creditor that initiated the foreclosure and sheriff's sale to enforce its senior lien on the Manayunk Property—was the "the holder of the judgment which was enforced by the execution proceedings."