No. FST CV 07 5004090 S
[…] (Emphasis added.) This language contemplates a private civil action in court rather than arbitration before a panel. Similarly, General Statutes § 42-180 authorizes a court to award attorneys fees in a breach of warranty action by a consumer against the manufacturer of an automobile.
General Statutes § 42-180 provides: "In any action by a consumer against the manufacturer of a motor vehicle, or the manufacturer's agent or authorized dealer, based upon the alleged breach of an express or implied warranty made in connection with the sale or lease of such motor vehicle, the court, in its discretion, may award to the plaintiff his costs and reasonable attorneys fees or, if the court determines that the action was brought without any substantial justification, may award costs and reasonable attorneys fees to the defendant."
Upon review of the three Napoletano factors, the court finds that none militates against a finding that the Lemon Law allows for enforcement through a civil action.