No. FST CV 07 5004090 S
[…] General Statutes § 42a-2-314 establishes that a warranty of merchantability from the seller to the buyer is implied in all contracts for the sale of goods. "A breach of this warranty occurs, if at all, at the time of sale . . . or when [the goods] leave the manufacturer's control." (Citations omitted.) Criscuolo v. Mauro Motors, Inc., 58 Conn.App. 537, 546 (2000). However, the plaintiff was not the buyer in the sale made by the defendant manufacturer, the Dealership was. By its terms, General Statutes § 42a-2-314 creates a warranty that is enforceable, if at all, by the Dealership.
General Statutes § 42a-2-314 provides in relevant part:
(1) Unless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind . . .
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316 other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
The plaintiff also relies on General Statutes § 42a-2-318 as a basis for her alleged right to enforce the warranty.