No. FST CV 07 5004090 S
[…] This approach appears to be particularly appropriate in cases, such as this one, in which the right that would be foreclosed existed prior to the enactment of the statute that arguably abrogates it.
As to the third Napoletano factor, the inference that civil actions are authorized is supported by the statutory scheme of the Lemon Law. General Statutes §§ 42-179(j), 42-186, and 42-180 support the conclusion that arbitration before the Department of Consumer Protection is not necessary to obtain the remedies set forth in General Statutes § 42-179. Section 42-179(j) renders unavailable the remedies of a refund to the consumer or replacement of the vehicle if the "manufacturer has established an informal dispute settlement procedure which is certified by the Attorney General" and the consumer "has not first resorted to such procedure."