No. FST CV 07 5004090 S
[…] Notably, there is no analogous provision that refers to the Department of Consumer Protection arbitration procedure established by General Statutes § 42-181. Section 42-186 imposes obligations on a consumer who is a lessee and brings "any action . . . against a manufacturer of a motor vehicle . . . based upon the alleged breach of an express or implied warranty made in connection with the lease of such motor vehicle pursuant to section 42-179 . . ." and allows a lessor to "petition the court to be made a party to the proceedings." (Emphasis added.) This language contemplates a private civil action in court rather than arbitration before a panel.