No. FST CV 07 5004090 S
[…] (3) Unless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316 other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
The plaintiff also relies on General Statutes § 42a-2-318 as a basis for her alleged right to enforce the warranty. Section 42a-2-318, however, only extends the right to enforce the seller's warranty to "any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such a person may use, consume, or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of warranty." The plain language explicitly limits the extension of the right of enforcement to individuals who are family members or guests in the Dealership's home and who suffer personal injuries as a result of a breach of the warranty.