No. FST CV 07 5004090 S
[…] The Lemon Law was enacted to afford greater protection to consumers of motor vehicles. Cagiva North America, Inc. v. Schenk, 239 Conn. 1, 6, (1996) ("The Lemon Law . . . protects purchasers of new passenger motor vehicles."); see also General Motors Corp. v. Dohmann, 247 Conn. 274, 291 (1998) ("[T]he Lemon Law . . . ought to be read broadly in favor of those consumers whom the law [was] designed to protect."). The first factor, therefore, supports the conclusion that there is a private right of action.
Connecticut General Statutes § 42-179(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "'Consumer' means the purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a motor vehicle, a lessee of a motor vehicle, any person to whom such motor vehicle is transferred during the duration of an express warranty applicable to such motor vehicle, and any person entitled by the terms of such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty . . ."
With respect to the second Napoletano factor, whether the legislative history supports the implication of a private right of action, it is clear that the legislature intended that the Lemon Law, as originally conceived, provide such a right.