Case No. 16-61994-CIV-O'SULLIVAN
[…] The plaintiff has not shown that the red bins are barriers. "The law recognizes that access measures may fail from time to time." Gomez v. Dade Cty. Fed. Credit Union, 610 F. App'x 859, 861 (11th Cir. 2015). For example, "a store aisle or sales counter may become cluttered with merchandise." Id. Temporary obstructions are not barriers under the ADA. In the case of the occasional mechanical failure, the Eleventh Circuit has explained that:
the regulations "do[ ] not prohibit isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or repairs." 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(b). The rule "is intended to clarify that temporary obstructions or isolated instances of mechanical failure would not be considered violations of the Act." 28 C.F.R. pt. 36 app. C § 36.211. But "allowing obstructions or 'out of service' equipment to persist beyond a reasonable period of time would violate [the Act], as would repeated mechanical failures due to improper or inadequate maintenance."
Id.
Unlike the linen bins and trash bins, the red bins were not ordinarily kept in the accessible restrooms. An employee would bring the red bin into the accessible restroom only when a patient was having a specific procedure.