Kaess v. Jay-Bee Oil & Gas, Inc.
[…] Thus, because “[t]he P2SU unit is comprised of 624.5024 acres, of which Plaintiff has contributed 64.093 acres” he is entitled to a royalty consisting of “0.125 [one-eighth] multiplied by (64.093 divided by 624.5024).” Id. at 7.

In response, Plaintiff argues that the Pooling Modification Agreement is ambiguous because it does not define the terms “pool” and “unit.” To resolve this ambiguity, Plaintiff asks the Court to apply West Virginia Code § 22C-9-2(a), defining these terms as used in the state's oil and gas conservation statute.Plaintiff also asks the Court to incorporate § 22C-9-2(a)'s definitions for “correlative rights” and “just and equitable share of production” into the lease. Section 22C-9-2(a)(2) defines “[c]orrelative rights” as “the reasonable opportunity of each person entitled thereto to recover and receive without waste the oil and gas in and under his or her tract or tracts, or the equivalent thereof[.]” Section § 22C-9-2(a)(10) defines “[j]ust and equitable share of production” as “to each person, an amount of oil or gas or both substantially equal to the amount of recoverable oil and gas in that part of a pool, unit, or unconventional reservoir in the person's tract or tracts within a unit.” According to Plaintiff, § 22C-9-2(a) requires BB Land to pay him royalties based on the amount of oil and gas actually recovered from the Subject Property.

Section 22C-9-2(a)(5) defines “unit” or “drilling unit” as “the acreage on which one or more wells may be drilled.”