Kadomatsu v. Cnty. of Kaua'i
[…] However, Kadomatsu's interrogatory answers stated: "I was pushed down to the bottom of the ocean by a wave and hit my forehead on a rock, coral or something hard." It was the shorebreak that caused Kadomatsu's injury, whether he hit his forehead on a rock, coral, sandstone, the sandy bottom, or something else under the water. In addition, Plaintiffs' amended complaint alleged that sandstone was an "extremely dangerous natural condition[.]" (Underscoring added.) The County had no duty to warn Kadomatsu about dangerous natural conditions, except as provided in HRS § 663-1.56. The legislative history of HRS § 663-1.56 was quoted by the Hawai‘i Supreme Court in Lansdell:

[T]he legislature specifically eliminated the State's and various counties' duty to warn on "beach accesses, coastal accesses, or in areas that are not in public beach parks of dangerous natural conditions" and with regard to "dangerous natural conditions in the ocean" other than as provided by . The legislative history of Act 190 also evinces this intention.