Kadomatsu v. Cnty. of Kaua'i
[…] Thus, under HRS § 663-1.56, the State had no duty to warn Kadomatsu of dangerous natural conditions at that beach park. Bhatka, 109 Hawai‘i at 212-13, 124 P.3d at 957-58 (applying HRS § 663-1.56 and holding that the State has a duty to warn of extremely dangerous conditions only at State beach parks).

In addition, because the State has not waived its sovereign immunity for the discretionary act of approving the design and placement of the County's warning sign, Plaintiffs' claim that the State negligently approved the sign fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. HRS § 662-15 (Supp. 2010) provides, in relevant part:

This chapter [the State Tort Liability Act] shall not apply to:

(1) Any claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the State ... based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state officer or employee, whether or not the discretion involved has been abused[.]

(Bold italics added.) Under the facts pleaded in the amended complaint, as a matter of law the State could not be liable in tort to the Plaintiffs. The circuit court did not err in dismissing the amended complaint's negligence claim against the State.

B. The constitutional claims.