Kaczorowska v. 110 Wall St. L.L.C.
[…] Moffatt, 86 AD2d 864, 447 N.Y.S.2d 313 (2nd Dept., 1982) and quoted with approval with bracketed matter added in Lolik et al., v. Big V Supermarkets, Inc., 86 NY2d 744, 631 N.Y.S.2d 122 (1995). In conducting a factual inquiry of the trial record, this Court finds no basis to set aside the verdict as against the weight of the evidence and direct a new trial.

In continuing the requisite analysis as to the correctness of the verdict, CPLR § 5501(c) states, in relevant part:

In reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required in which it is contended that the award is excessive . . . and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is . . . inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation.

Trial courts may also apply this material deviation standard in overturning jury awards, but should exercise its discretion sparingly in doing so. Shurgan v. Tedesco, 179 AD2d 805, 578 N.Y.S.2d 658 (2nd Dept., 1992); Prunty v.