Kachlon v. Spielfogel
[…] Spielfogel cites Apple Valley Unified School Dist. v. Vavrinek, Trine, Day & Co. (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 934, an accounting malpractice case, for the proposition that "a party's alteration of its legal position in reliance on its counsel can constitute actual injury even though the party may be able to avoid or reduce the injury through subsequent legal action." (Id. at p. 951.) The distinction between that case and this is the limitations statute involved. Apple Valley dealt with section 339, subdivision 1, and its two-year limitations period for suits "upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing . . . ." (§ 339, subd. 1; Apple Valley, supra, 98 Cal.App.4th at p. 941.) "The standards for beginning that limitations period result from judicial decisions rather than legislative enactment.