CASE NO. 766 CRD-7-88-9
[…] The Appellate Session of the Superior Court overruled this Division's denial of concurrent payment and noted that Olmstead v. Lamphier, 93 Conn. 20 (1918) did hold that payments for total incapacity payments and for partial incapacity were mutually exclusive. "[O]ne cannot be at once totally and partially incapacitated." Scalora, at 152. But Scalora distinguished Olmstead, "[O]ne can be simultaneously incapacitated and disfigured." Id., 452.
The Scalora decision depended on the statute Sec. 31-308(d). It held that with respect to disfigurement benefits, the statutory phrase "In addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity or for a specific loss. . ." meant "over and above" total and partial and specific benefits, not "after" or "following." But that court also held with respect to Sec. 31-307 total incapacity and Sec. 31-308 partial incapacity benefits.