CASE NO. 766 CRD-7-88-9
[…] "There is no dispute that such payments are mutually exclusive — one cannot be at once totally and partially incapacitated." Id., 453. There were no disfigurement benefits in the Act when Olmstead was decided, and Scalora only distinguished the sequential payment scheme of Olmstead with respect to disfigurement benefits not with respect to the contemporaneous payment of total and partial incapacity payments. See Smith v. State, 3 Conn. Workers' Comp. Rev. Op. 69, 78 CRD-2-81 (1986).
Section 31-308(d) provides: (d) In addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity or for a specific loss of a member or use of the function of a member of the body, the commissioner may award such compensation as he deems just, equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee, but in no case more than the maximum weekly benefit rate as established in section 31-309, for any permanent significant disfigurement of, or permanent significant scar on, any part of the body up to two hundred and eight weeks, but no compensation shall be awarded when such disfigurement was caused solely by the loss of or the loss of use of a member of the body for which compensation payments are provided by the terms of subsection (b) of this section or for any scar resulting from an inguinal hernia operation or any spinal surgery. In addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity for a specific loss of a member or loss of use of the function of a member of the body or for disfigurement or scarring, the commissioner may award such compensation as he deems just for the loss or loss of use of the function of any organ or part of the body not otherwise provided or herein, taking into account the age and sex of the claimant, the disabling effect of the loss of or loss of Function of the organ involved and the necessity of the organ or complete functioning of the organ with respect to the