Kachadorian v. Larson
[…] The plaintiff landlord, Leon Kachadorian (landlord), appeals from a Housing Court judgment for possession in favor of the defendant tenant, Michael Larson, as well as the award of $27,760 in damages for the tenant. The primary issue in this appeal concerns the judge's award of $10,000 in compensatory damages to Larson and the judge's decision to treble that amount for the landlord's wilful and knowing violation of G. L. c. 93A. We affirm the award of $10,000 in compensatory damages for the violation of State and Federal fair housing laws, G. L. c. 151B, § 4(7B), and 42 U.S.C. § 3604(c) (2012). However, because we conclude, on this record, that there was not a G. L. c. 93A violation, we vacate the trebling of the damages under G. L. c. 93A.

General Laws c. 151B, § 4(7B), inserted by St. 1989, c. 722, § 18, forbids:
"[A]ny person to make[,] print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or published any notice, statement or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of multiple dwelling . . . housing accommodations that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on . . . handicap or an intention to make any such preference, limitation or discrimination except where otherwise legally permitted."

42 U.S.C. § 3604(c) provides, in relevant part: