Kachadorian v. Larson
[…] General Laws c. 151B, § 4(7B), inserted by St. 1989, c. 722, § 18, forbids:
"[A]ny person to make[,] print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or published any notice, statement or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of multiple dwelling . . . housing accommodations that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on . . . handicap or an intention to make any such preference, limitation or discrimination except where otherwise legally permitted."

42 U.S.C. § 3604(c) provides, in relevant part:
"[I]t shall be unlawful . . . to make, print, or publish . . . any . . . statement . . . with respect to the . . . rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on . . . handicap . . . or an intention to make any such preference, limitation, or discrimination."

1. Factual and procedural background. The following is a summary of the trial evidence.