March 30, 2000
[…] Decision for Defendant rendered March 30, 2000.
This matter is before the court on Defendant Department of Revenue's (the department) Motion to Dismiss. The motion asserts that Plaintiff (taxpayer) is not aggrieved under ORS 305.275 and therefore has no standing to appeal. Taxpayer has filed a written response.
All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to 1997.
In 1998, taxpayer owned an ocean-front home in Clatsop County identified by the assessor as Account No. 68401. ORS 308.232 in part directs:
"* * * All real or personal property within each county not exempt from ad valorem property taxation or subject to special assessment shall be valued at 100 percent of its real market value. Unless the property is subject to maximum assessed value adjustment under ORS 308.149 to 308.166, the property shall be assessed at the property's assessed value determined under ORS 308.146."
For the assessment year beginning January 1, 1998, the Clatsop County Assessor placed a real market value of $305,866 on the roll. However, the maximum assessed value was $244,987 and that was the assessed value placed on the roll for the 1998-99 tax year.