K. N. K. v. Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs.
[…] Predicate Grounds

The trial court found that the Department met its burden as to two predicate grounds. See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001(b)(1)(D), (E). Because termination of a parent's rights can stand on one statutory ground plus a best interest finding, we limit our review to Mother's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support the ground set out in subsection (E) of section 161.001(b)(1)—that the parent "engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangered the physical or emotional well-being of the child." See id. § 161.001(b)(1)(E); In re N.G., 577 S.W.3d 230, 232-33 (Tex. 2019) (explaining that only one predicate ground is necessary to support termination of parental rights when there is also best interest finding); In re A.V., 113 S.W.3d at 362 (same).