J.W. v. T.G.
[…] Family members state mother and putative father have an on-going issue of domestic violence with each other. On or about May 31, 2013 mother violated the safety plan for this minor and minor's sibling. On or about June 2, 2013 mother started a fire in the mailbox which is attached to the family home during an argument with putative father. This minor and minor's sibling were present during this incident."
The petition alleged that J.W. was neglected in that he was a "minor under 18 years of age whose environment is injurious to his *** welfare" (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2014)) (Neglect-Injurious Environment). The petition also alleged that J.W. was abused in that his "parent or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor's welfare, or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor's parent *** creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function" (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2014)) (Abuse-Substantial Risk of