JW v. RJ
[…] They gave it to the [Children] and they established those accounts for them.

....

They're securities held in my name and I am—the way I understand it is that if I want to use it for anything other than the [Children's] expenses, I will get a tax penalty, but they are technically my ... securities.

Father's brief argues, without citing authority, that "The funds of [sic] the 529 accounts were gifts from [Mother]'s parents and grandparents [sic] or from the children's maternal grandparents [sic] with the specific intent to be used for higher educational [sic] purposes." On that issue, 26 U.S.C. § 529 provides, in part:

(c) Tax treatment of designated beneficiaries and contributors.—

....

(2) Gift tax treatment of contributions.—For purposes of chapters 12 and 13—

(A) In general.—Any contribution to a qualified tuition program on behalf of any designated beneficiary—

(i) shall be treated as a completed gift to such beneficiary which is not a future interest in property].]

However, " § 529(c) deals with the ‘tax treatment’ of contributions to Section 529 accounts, not ownership of the accounts." In re Addison, 540 F.3d 805, 819 (8th Cir. 2008). "[T]he treatment of these [529] plans for tax purposes does not control the determination of ownership[.]" Berens v.