Knight v. State
[…] Id. (citing Seaton v. State, 645 So.2d 341, 343 (Ala. Crim. App. 1994), quoting in turn McCord v. State, 501 So.2d 520, 528-29 (Ala. Crim. App. 1986) ).

"A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he abducts another person with intent to ... [a]ccomplish or aid the commission of any felony or flight therefrom." § 13A-6-43(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975. To "abduct" is to "restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either ... [s]ecreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or ... [u]sing or threatening to use deadly physical force." § 13A-6-40(2), Ala. Code 1975. "Thus, in order to be abducted, a person must be restrained." Grayson v. State, 824 So.2d 804, 816 (Ala. Crim. App. 1999). To "restrain" is to

"intentionally or knowingly restrict a person's movements unlawfully and without consent, so as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved. Restraint is ‘without consent’ if it is accomplished by ... deception."

§ 13A-6-40(1) a., Ala. Code 1975.

In Grayson, this Court discussed restraint through deception:

"[I]n order to restrain and kidnap a person, it must be without consent; thus, the person's participation is not voluntary.