Just City, Inc. v. Bonner
[…] And in 2022, Just City and others entered a “Memorandum of Understanding” (“Agreement”) with Shelby County to create procedural safeguards for detainees in Shelby County jail. (Id.; ECF No. 2-6.) Among the anticipated reforms was the requirement that the County use a specific written assessment to calculate and “evaluate the arrestee's ability to pay” when setting bail. (ECF No. 2-6 at PageID 98.) But shortly after Just City and Shelby County formalized the Agreement, the Tennessee legislature passed HB 1719, which amended Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-118(b), the bail statute, to require judicial officers setting bail to consider a detainee's “financial condition; provided, that, the defendant's ability to pay shall not be considered.”Just City alleges that this amendment made “Shelby County officials abandon their constitutional obligations and the terms of the [A]greement,” and it sued here. (ECF No. 1 at PageID 2.)