Just City, Inc. v. Bonner
[…] Code Ann. § 46-9-301(6) (2023) (“financial ability of the accused”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-901(3) (2024) (“defendant's financial ability to pay a bond”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 178.498(2) (2023) (“financial ability of the defendant to give bail”); N.Y. CLS CPL § 510.10(1)(f) (2024) (“principal's individual financial circumstances, and, in cases where bail is authorized, the principal's ability to post bail without posing undue hardship”); R.I. Super. Ct. R. Crim. P. 46(c) (“financial ability of the defendant to give bail”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 17.15(a)(4) (2023) (“ability to make bail”); Utah Code Ann. § 77-20-205(7)(a) (2024) (“the individual's ability to pay”); 13 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 7554(b)(1) (2024) (“accused's ability to post bail”); Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-121(A) (2024) (“financial resources of the accused or juvenile and his ability to pay bond”); W.Va. Code § 62-1C-1a(a)(3)(A) (2024) (“[t]he ability of the arrested person to give bail”); Wyo. R. Crim. P. 46.1(d)(3)(A) (“financial resources”). And another twenty states require considering a detainee's financial condition or resources. See Ariz. Rev.