Just City, Inc. v. Bonner
[…] Ann. § 7554(b)(1) (2024) (“accused's ability to post bail”); Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-121(A) (2024) (“financial resources of the accused or juvenile and his ability to pay bond”); W.Va. Code § 62-1C-1a(a)(3)(A) (2024) (“[t]he ability of the arrested person to give bail”); Wyo. R. Crim. P. 46.1(d)(3)(A) (“financial resources”). And another twenty states require considering a detainee's financial condition or resources. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3967(B)(7) (2024) (“financial resources”); Ark. R. Crim. P. 9.2(c)(ii) (“his employment status, history and financial condition”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 164- 103(3)(a) (2024) (“the person's financial condition”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-3b(b)(6) (2024) (“defendant's financial resources”); Fla. Stat. § 903.046(2)(c) (2024) (“financial resources”); Ga. Code Ann. § 17-6-1(e)(2)(A)-(C) (2024) (“financial resources and other assets, including whether any such assets are jointly controlled;” “earnings and other income;” and “financial obligations, including obligations to dependents”); 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/110-5(a)(3)(A) (2024) (“financial resources”); Iowa Code § 811.2(2) (2024) (“financial resources”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2802(8) (2024) (“financial resources”); Mass. Gen.