Jusino v. Gallagher
[…] I. BACKGROUND

After review of the statements of facts and the underlying record, I conclude that the following facts are not in dispute.

I cite only to the relevant paragraph in the Local Rule 56(a)1 statement where a party's cited evidence establishes an undisputed fact.

At all times relevant to this action, Caplan was licensed by the State of Connecticut as an advanced practice registered nurse (“APRN”). Def. Rule 56(a)1 Stmt., Doc. No. 53-2, at ¶ 1. Under Connecticut General Statutes § 20-87a, an APRN is qualified to “perform[] acts of diagnosis and treatment of alterations in health status” and to “prescribe, dispense and administer medical therapeutics and corrective measures and dispense drugs in the form of professional samples . . . in all settings.” Id. at ¶ 2. Caplan is experienced and trained in internal medicine and therefore qualified to diagnose, assess and treat a very broad range of health concerns and diseases, including shoulder pain. Id. at ¶ 3.

A. Clinical Record