Case No. 2001-L-007.
[…] Several hours later, Jurasek met with Ameen and Gould's Director of Benefits, William Wonders ("Wonders"). During this meeting, Jurasek was informed that she was being placed on paid leave until a decision could be made with respect to her continued employment. Ultimately, the parties were unable to reach an amicable settlement agreement and Gould finally terminated Jurasek's employment effective April 15, 1998.
{¶ 45} R.C. 4123.90 provides in relevant part that "[n]o employer shall discharge * * * any employee because the employee filed a claim * * * under the workers' compensation act for an injury * * * which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer." In interpreting this particular provision, this court has held the following: