20 Civ. 1104 (RPK) (VMS)
[…] Jackson v. Cnty. of Nassau, 339 F.Supp.2d 473 (E.D.N.Y.2004). As relevant here, under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(h)(1)(A), service upon a corporation may be effected in the manner prescribed by Rule 4(e)(1) for serving an individual; in other words, by following the service rules of the state in which the district court is located or where service is made. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1); Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1)(A). Section 311(a)(1) of the CPLR permits personal service upon a corporation by, among other methods, delivering the summons to "an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 311(a)(1).
ii. Plaintiff Completed Service Upon The Corporate Defendant