Jurado v. Davis
[…] Rather, we must be convinced that an appellate panel, applying the normal standards of appellate review, could not reasonably conclude that the finding is supported by the record."), abrogated on other grounds by Murray v. Schriro, 745 F.3d 984, 999-1000 (9th Cir. 2014).

As the California Supreme Court noted, at the time of Petitioner's trial, section 1335(b) provided for a conditional exam "if the people have evidence that the life of the witness is in jeopardy." Jurado, 38 Cal. 4th at 110. Petitioner contends that the California Supreme Court made an unreasonable factual determination when it concluded that the prosecutor properly demonstrated that a conditional examination was warranted.