Jurado v. Davis
[…] We conclude, therefore, that under subdivision (b) of section 1335, conditional examination of a prosecution witness is permitted in a capital case when the witness's life is in jeopardy.FN7

FN7. Dalton v. Superior Court, supra, 19 Cal.App.4th 1506, 24 Cal.Rptr.2d 248, is disapproved.

3. Required showing for conditional examination

Defendant argues, next, that the prosecution should not have been allowed to conditionally examine Brian Johnsen because there was no evidence that his life was in jeopardy.

Section 1335, subdivision (b), permits the prosecution to conditionally examine a witness "if there is evidence that the life of the witness is in jeopardy." (Italics added.) Section 1336, subdivision (b), similarly requires the prosecution to produce evidence to support a claim that a witness's life is jeopardy.