Jurado v. Davis
[…] The trial court replied: "Yes, it can be considered as a 'circumstance of the crime' under CALJIC [No.] 8.85(a), as either a circumstance in aggravation or mitigation." Defendant suggests that this reply would cause the jury to conclude that it could consider any of the statutory factors as either aggravating or mitigating. We disagree. On the same day, the jurors also sent the trial court a note asking whether section 190.3, factor (k), as described in CALJIC No. 8.85 ("Any other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime and any sympathetic or other aspect of the defendant's character or record that the defendant offers as a basis for a sentence less than death, whether or not related to the offense for which he is on trial") could be either mitigating or aggravating.