Jurado v. Davis
[…] (SAP at 649.) Petitioner also cites Apprendi and Ring in support of Claim 40, arguing that "[b]ased on the rationales in Apprendi and Ring, jury unanimity as to each aggravating circumstance is required as well." (Id. at 650.)

"A defendant in California is eligible for the death penalty when the jury finds him guilty of first-degree murder and finds one of the § 190.2 special circumstances true." Tuilaepa, 512 U.S. at 975, citing California v. Ramos, 463 U.S. 992, 1008 (1983); see also Cal. Penal Code § 190.2(a) ("The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: . . . (15) The defendant intentionally killed the victim by means of lying in wait.") At the end of the guilt phase proceedings in this case, Petitioner's jury found him guilty of first-degree murder and found the charged lying in wait special circumstance to be true beyond a reasonable doubt.