Jurado v. Davis
[…] While it is quite possible that Petitioner's actions were not aimed at curtailing a potential appeal, it was not unreasonable for the state court to surmise otherwise in light of the record. California law provides for an appeal by the prosecution under the circumstances presented here. See Cal. Penal Code § 1238 (stating in relevant part that: "(a) An appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following: (1) An order setting aside all or any portion of the indictment, information, or complaint. (2) An order sustaining a demurrer to all or any portion of the indictment, accusation, or information. . . .") Also, as noted above and contrary to Petitioner's assertion, the California Supreme Court acknowledged Petitioner's attempt to distinguish Johnson in part on the grounds that "the prosecutor openly and actively participated in the taking of these pleas."