Jungers v. Powers
[…] Thus, we find that credible evidence supports the commission's findings, and those findings indicate that claimant was Richmond Modular's employee pursuant to the Act.

The testimony of claimant and his co-workers also provides credible evidence to support the commission's finding that Richmond Modular employed at least three or more employees. Thus, the commission did not abuse its discretion in issuing a fine of $1,500 against Richmond Modular for failure to maintain workers' compensation insurance pursuant to Code § 65.2-800.

II.

Code § 65.2-306(A)(4) provides as follows: "No compensation shall be awarded to the employee . . . for an injury . . . caused by: . . . 4. The employee's willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute. . . ." "Whether an employee is guilty of willful misconduct is a question of fact to be resolved by the commission and the commission's finding is binding on appeal if supported by credible evidence."Adams ex rel. Boysaw v. Hercules, Inc., 21 Va. App. 458, 463, 465 S.E.2d 135, 137 (1995).