In Julian, the plaintiff sued the defendant for discrimination based on his non-selection for the position of Fire Chief. Julian, 2014 WL 3795580, at *6.
[…] Garrison created a new, and permanent, eighth Deputy Chief/Shift Commander position. He alleges both race and age discrimination as well as retaliation, though he nowhere discusses retaliation with respect to this claim. The Court discusses each of these claims in turn.
Any challenge Mr. Julian brings to the denial of the new, permanent Deputy Chief/Shift Commander position must fail as a matter of law. At the time Mr. Julian sought the eighth permanent Deputy Chief/Shift Commander position, Section 143.021 of the Texas Local Government Code stated that, with certain exceptions (one being the appointment of the Fire Chief's command staff), "an existing position or classification or a position or classification created in the future either by name or by increase in salary may be filled only from an eligibility list that results from an examination held in accordance with this chapter." Tex. Local Gov't Code § 143.021(c) (1995). Here, it is undisputed that the Deputy Chief/Shift Commander positions are filled from the ranks of the Deputy Chiefs. Further, it is also undisputed that Mr. Julian never sat for the Deputy Chief examination. Therefore, as a matter of Texas law, Mr.