November 16, 1976
[…] At most the failure to amend subdivision 3 would mean that the Legislature saw no purpose in doing so since there was no expressed prohibition to the granting of discovery and inspection pertaining to an action in the Court of Claims.
A question which now should be resolved is whether by amending subdivision 4 of section 372 the Legislature intended the Court of Claims to have greater authority than that previously granted to a Justice of the Supreme Court. In this regard, the statute reads, inter alia, as follows: "by any person other than one authorized, by the board, by a judge of the court of claims when such records are required for the trial of a claim or other proceeding in such court or by a justice of the supreme court after a notice to all interested persons and a hearing, to receive such knowledge or to make such inspection or examination."
As can be seen by the language utilized by the Legislature, it is not clear whether a Judge of the Court of Claims is required to hold a hearing after notice to all interested persons as is a requirement under the statute for a Justice of the Supreme Court.