November 16, 1976
[…] Subdivision 3 of section 372 Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law provides that a parent, relative or legal guardian may obtain a Supreme Court order directing the officers of an institution or authorizing agency to furnish extracts from the records relating to a child if the court may deem it proper. Subdivision 4 of section 372 as newly amended (L 1976, ch 824) provides as follows: "All such records relating to such children shall be open to the inspection of the board at any reasonable time, and the information called for under this section and such other data as may be required by the board shall be reported to the board, in accordance with the rules of the board. Such records kept by the board shall be deemed confidential and shall be safeguarded from coming to the knowledge of and from inspection or examination by any person other than one authorized, by the board, by a judge of the court of claims when such records are required for the trial of a claim or other proceeding in such court or by a justice of the supreme court after a notice to all interested persons and a hearing, to receive such knowledge or to make such inspection or examination. No person shall divulge the information thus obtained without authorization so to do by the board, or by such judge or justice."