Judkins v. Holsten Mgmt. Corp.
[…] See Harvey v. Carponelli, 117 Ill. App. 3d 448, 451 (1983).

¶ 13 This court reviews de novo—that is, looking at everything the trial judge considered—the trial court's decision to grant the defendant-appellee's motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619. Porter v. Decatur Memorial Hospital, 227 Ill. 2d 343, 352 (2008).

¶ 14 The applicable statute of limitations for an action for injury to a person is two years from the time the cause of action accrues. See 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West 2012) ("[a]ctions for damages for an injury to the person * * * shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued").

¶ 15 Although Judkins contends that she exercised "more than reasonable diligence" in her attempts to file her complaint in a timely manner and that the circuit court effectively waived the statute of limitations by granting her leave to sue or defend without the filing fees, she has not