Judelson v. Abdurahman
[…] The Mortgage Agreement between Judelson and Abdurahman contains a covenant wherein Abdurahman agrees "to pay the indebtedness as hereinbefore provided" (see Notice of Motion, exhibit J). Abdurahman argues that the Mortgage Agreement is void since it is unaccompanied by a promissory note. The Court disagrees. "A covenant in [a] mortgage, in which the mortgagor agreed to pay the debt, binds the mortgagor so that the mortgagee or his assigns may have recourse against the mortgagor personally" (Neidich v Petilli, 71 AD2d 999, 1000 [2d Dept 1979]). Moreover, section 249 of the Real Property Law provides:

"A mortgage of real property does not imply a covenant for the payment of the sum intended to be secured; and where such covenant is not expressed in the mortgage, or a bond or other separate instrument to secure such payment has not been given, the remedies of the mortgagee are confined to the property mentioned in the mortgage"

(RPL 249; see generally, Neidich, 71 AD2d at 1000). Additionally, Section 254 of the Real Property Law provides, in pertinent par that:

"3. Covenant to pay indebtedness. In default of payment, mortgagee to have power to sell.