Judelson v. Abdurahman
[…] Moreover, section 249 of the Real Property Law provides:

"A mortgage of real property does not imply a covenant for the payment of the sum intended to be secured; and where such covenant is not expressed in the mortgage, or a bond or other separate instrument to secure such payment has not been given, the remedies of the mortgagee are confined to the property mentioned in the mortgage"

(RPL 249; see generally, Neidich, 71 AD2d at 1000). Additionally, Section 254 of the Real Property Law provides, in pertinent par that:

"3. Covenant to pay indebtedness. In default of payment, mortgagee to have power to sell. A covenant 'that the mortgagor will pay the indebtedness, as hereinbefore provided,' must be construed as meaning that the mortgagor for himself, his heirs, executors and administrators or successors, doth covenant and agree to pay to the mortgagee, his executors, administrators, successors and assigns, the principal sum of money secured by said mortgage, and also the interest thereon as provided by said mortgage."