1:11CV45
[…] After considering all of the allegations and information in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, and when all of the events giving rise to Plaintiff's claim are considered, the Court cannot find that Plaintiff has made a prima facie showing that a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claims occurred within this district to establish venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2).
Plaintiff has also noted that venue may be proper under the special venue provision of the RICO statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1965. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a), a civil RICO action may be instituted against any person in "the district court . . . for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs." However, Plaintiff has not alleged that any Defendant resides in this district, is found in this district, has an agent in this district, or transacts affairs in this district.