upholding trial court’s admission of SANE’s report under medical-diagnosis-or-treatment exception to rule against hearsay
[…] Juarez's first issue is overruled.
Outcry Witnesses
In his second issue, Juarez argues the State presented testimony from three outcry witnesses in violation of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, article 38.072, which permits admission of the hearsay statements of certain abuse victims. Juarez also argues the trial court improperly designated Martinez as the outcry witness.
Applicable Law and Standard of Review
Article 38.072 establishes an exception to the hearsay rule, applicable in proceedings for the prosecution of certain listed offenses, for statements made by a child or disabled victim "to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the [victim] ... made a statement about the offense." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072 (West Supp. 2015). To be admissible under article 38.072, outcry testimony must be elicited from the first adult to whom the outcry is made. Id. at § 2(a)(1)-(3); Bays v. State, 396 S.W.3d 580, 585 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).