Juarez v. Mi Mex. Mini Mkt. & Grocery
[…] (See Bodo Decl., Ex. K (ECF No. 32-11).) The Court finds the calculations set forth by the Plaintiff to be sound. Accordingly, Plaintiff is entitled to the sum of $108,624.75 (i.e., $83,235.75 in minimum and overtime wages plus $25,389.00 in spread of hours pay).

B. Liquidated Damages

Plaintiff is entitled to liquidated damages under both the FLSA and the NYLL, but not both. See Rana v. Islam, 887 F.3d 118, 123 (2d Cir. 2018). The NYLL entitles Plaintiff to liquidated damages since Defendants' wage violations were “willful.” N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 198(1-a), 663(1). NYLL § 663(1) provides that Plaintiff is entitled to “liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total of such underpayments found to be due.” Plaintiff is entitled to liquidated damages on the total amounts of unpaid minimum and overtime wages under the NYLL in an amount equaling 100% of the total amount due.