Juarez v. Hudson Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Juarez's complaint alleges a connection between the club overserving Manatau and his assault and battery against her. See App. vol. I, at 55 ¶ 44. It doesn't matter that Juarez's complaint premises her claims on an alleged violation of Utah's dramshop statute and avoids the words "assault" or "battery." Juarez has not explained how she could support a dramshop claim against Quantum had Manatau not committed an assault and battery against her. After all, Quantum is liable under Utah's dramshop statute only if she was injured because the nightclub overserved Manatau. See Utah Code Ann. § 32B-15-201(b)(iii) (establishing liability for injury or damages that "result from the intoxication of the individual who is provided the alcoholic product"). And because Juarez would have no dramshop claim against Quantum for overserving Manatau if not for the assault and battery, we conclude that Juarez's claim "arises out of" an assault and battery and thus that the A&B Exclusion applies to her dramshop claim against Quantum.