Juarez v. Colvin
[…] Tr. 22.

b. New Evidence

When Plaintiff appealed her case to the Appeals Council, she submitted new physical therapy records from October 18, 2013, to August 22, 2014. Additionally, Plaintiff submitted records from the Stokes Chiropractic Center from January 15, 2013. Plaintiff argues in her motion for summary judgment that the new evidence to the Appeals Council demonstrated that Plaintiff had issues with her knee outside the twelve-month window and that it showed that her knee problems inhibited her ability to work.

Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b), "[i]f new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision . . . . It will then review the case if it finds that the administrative law judge's action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record." The Appeals Council, however, does not have to address this new evidence or explain why it denied review in its decision. Whitehead v. Colvin, 820 F.3d 776, 780 (5th Cir. 2016)(citing Sun v. Colvin, 793 F.3d 502, 511 (5th Cir. 2015)).